SPORTS DEPARTMENT

The Department Of Physical Education is aimed at improving and maintaining “Sound Mind in a Sound Body”, and it is striving to promote native talents and sensibilities to become well known to all. Currently, the department is heading by Vinod.

The department has offered both Indoor and Outdoor facilities. It’s proud privilege to say that the history of our college it has excelled in various sports events like, Kabaddi, Volley ball, Cricket, settle and Ball Badminton including in Athletics also. Further, to involve more number of students in sports activities Intra- rural activities are conducted in January and February in every year.

The Department also takes the responsibilities to protect, preserve and to promote active atmosphere it has organized special lecturers to inspire and encourage through important personalities of the field are invited as chief guest.

Achievements of Sports

The following students played for Taluka Level and Selected for District Level for various Sports competitions.

Sl.No Sports Name of Winner Winning Place
01 Chess Ramesh Halli - PUC I Arts First Place
02 Long Jump Ravichandra - PUC I Arts First Place
PavanKumar - PUC I Arts Third Place
03 Triple Jump Ravichandra - PUC I Arts First Place
04 High Jump Basavaraj - PUC II Science First Place
Hanumareddy - PUC I Arts Second Place
05 100 Metre Running Pavankumar - PUC I Arts Third Place
06 110 Metre Hurdles Shankrayya - PUC I Arts First Place
07 200 Metre Running Basavaraj - PUC II Science First Place
08 400 Metre Running Basavaraj - PUC II Science First Place
Veeresh - PUC II Arts Second Place
09 800 Metre Running Hanumanta - PUC II Arts Third Place
10 Cross Country Vishnusingh - PUC II Arts Second Place
11 4X100 Metre Relay Team Pavankumar - PUC I Arts Second Place
Ravichandra - PUC I Arts
Basavaraj - PUC II Science
Veeresh - PUC II Arts
12 4X400 Metre Relay Team VishnuSingh- PUC II Arts Second Place
Ramesh - PUC I Arts
Basavaraj - PUC II Science
Veeresh - PUC II Arts
13 Javeline Throw Tirupati K - PUC II Commerce First Place
Shashikumar - PUC I Commerce Second Place
14 Kusti (70 Kg Division) Chetan H.S - PUC II Arts First Place
Kusti (62 Kg Division) Ajaya - PUC II Arts First Place
15 Jump Rope Praveen - PUC I Arts First Place
16 Throwball Basavaraj - PUC II Arts First Place
Mallikarjun - PUC I Commerce
Veeresh S.H - PUC II Science
Gavisiddappa Talluru - PUC II Science
Basavaraj H - PUC II Science
Basavanagouda P - PUC II Arts
Veeresh S.R - PUC II Arts
Suresh Talavar - PUC II Education
Om Sidlingayyaswamy - PUC I Commerce
Ganesh M Gugri - PUC I Commerce
Mahantesh - PUC I Arts
Nagaraj - PUC I Arts
Sharanappa - PUC II Arts

The following students played for District Level and Selected for State Level for various Sports competitions.

Sl.No Sports Name of Winner Winning Place
Boys Winning Team
01 110 Metre Hurdles Shankrayya V Hiremath - PUC I Arts First Place
02 400 Metre Running Basavaraj - PUC II Science Second Place
03 Javeline Throw Tirupati Limbanna K - PUC II Commerce First Place
04 Jump Rope Praveen Ramappa P - PUC I (Doubles) First Place
Praveen Ramappa P - PUC I (Jogings) Second Place
Girls Winning Team
01 Shuttle Badminton Priyanka S Vastrad - PUC II Commerce First Place
Anushree A Kanti - PUC II Arts
Aishwarya - PUC I Science
Sharada - PUC II Science
Ramyakrishna Srinivasa - PUC II Commerce
02 Chess Hanumakka D Bagewadi - PUC II Science Second Place
Parwati A Hiremath - PUC II Science Third Place
Vidyarthi - PUC I Education Fifth Place
03 Javeline Throw Hanumavva Nagappa Emmi - PUC I Arts First Place